No products in the cart.
As a derivative of Vitamin C, Ethyl Ascorbic Acid offers benefits such as skin brightening, anti-oxidant activity, and skin conditioning. The method by which Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is produced helps increase the stability of the molecule while retaining the qualities of Vitamin C. Vitamin C is one of the most important vitamins in anti-aging skin care. It is found in a number of products including moisturizers, serums, facial washes, and targeted treatments that are focused on improving blemishes, dark spots, and under-eye circles. Vitamin C maybe consumed through supplements and citrus fruits, however, it is a very powerful ingredient. The benefits of Vitamin C have been thoroughly documented by researchers and it remains to be one of the most effective ingredients responsible for restoring the skin cells.
Ethyl Ascorbic Acid has been found the reduce the appearance of dark spots and discolorations on the skin. Further studies have shown that the molecule helps to stimulate cell turn-over. The ingredient provides a layer of protection against UV damage while stimulating the production of collagen in the skin. When Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is produced, it is able to be delivered into the skin cells in its purest form without causing additional damage. Vitamin C when introduced to the skin cells in its purest forms may be difficult for the skin to tolerate, Ethyl Ascorbic Acid enables the skin to absorb the benefits of Vitamin C with ease. In addition to its skin brightening benefits, 3-0 Ethyl Ascorbic Acid blocks oxidative damage to the cells.
Research indicates that Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is may provide some benefits for patients suffering with cancer as it has been found to reduce the damaging effects of chemotherapy in healthy cells. As a result, the molecule may at the same time help to increase the effectiveness of such treatments.