No products in the cart.
Acrylates C10 30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer , AACP is a chemical that has both hydrophobic and hydrophilic groups and is known as a co-polymer. Hydrophobic means water fearing while hydrophilic means the opposite, water loving. This relationship permits the polymer to attach to oils and waters together, which allows it to be quite practical in merging the two phases to form a solitary flat consistency. A polymer is a macromolecule or large molecule. Crosspolymers are formed from large molecules that are capable of being bound together. The combination of acrylic acid and methacrylic acid form C10-30 alkyl acrylate.
In essence, Acrylates C10 30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer can be utilized as a stabilizer. The synthetic co-polymer enhances the stickiness or the viscosity of the product it is in, which helps it create a thin film whenever rubbed onto the body. Because of this, Acrylates C10 30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer can often be found in lotions, moisturizers, sun lotion, and anti-aging products. It is commonly used to thicken products or to aid in providing a unique texture. The crosspolymer has been described as a “holding agent”” or “thickening surfactant” that works well in gel formulas. The ingredient has many applications and may also be found in hydro-alcoholic gels, shampoos, and aloe products.