Anhydroxylitol

Anhydroxylitol

Humectant used to boost absorption of accompanying ingredients in a formulation.

A skin conditioning ingredient known as a Humectant. The ingredient is used to aid other ingredients in absorption into the skin. Anhydroxylitol when used in anti-aging products helps to seal in moisture. Retaining moisture in the skin is necessary to create a protective barrier against damaging environmental effects. Skin that is properly hydrated will show minimal signs of aging as lines are softened and wrinkles less pronounced. When skin is not moisturized well, it becomes vulnerable to cracking, dry patches, and infection.

Anhydroxylitol as a humectant is formulated to drawn in and maintain moisture in the skin. Humectant simply refers to something that “keeps things moist”. Humectants are usually applied to the skin in a topical mixture. Anhydroxylitol is a molecule that primarly belongs to hydroxyl groups, amines, and carboxyl groups. It is considered to be a natural sugar that can gather and encase water molecules to stimulate Hyaluronic acid. Hyaluronic acid already exists inside of the human body and is found in the eyes and joints. Also used to combat the effects of aging skin, Hyaluronic acid available for use in a synthetic supplement form. Anhydroxylitol, along with Hyaluronic acid can be found in a number of products that range from health care and cosmetic items, food, and medicines.