Ascorbyl Glucoside

Ascorbyl Glucoside

Vitamin C combined with glucose. Functions as an antioxidant, helping collagen synthesis and inhibiting melanin production.

Ascorbyl Glucoside Vitamin C for Skin Care

Ascorbyl glucoside is a water soluble derivative of vitamin C. It is biochemically modified to a stable compound by the reaction between Vitamin C and glucose. It is non-toxic and has greater stability than L-ascorbic acid, which tends to break down in heat, light, in the presence of oxygen, and in certain pH levels. For this reason, many vitamin C creams turn dark yellow or brown after a few uses. In comparison, Ascorbyl glucoside can maintain its shelf life over twice as long as other forms of vitamin C without interfering with the efficacy of the compound. Skin cells can easily convert this compound to active vitamin c once applied directly to the skin.

Ascorbyl glucoside has a structure in which the C2-hydroxyl group of L-ascorbic acid is masked with glucose. Once selectively permeated through the skin, it is broken down into L-ascorbic acid and glucose by the enzyme Alpha-glucosidase. This breakdown process leaves a high concentration of vitamin C in the skin and it delivers the effects of vitamin C to the skin for a longer period of time.

Ascorbyl glucoside aids collagen synthesis by acting as a co-enzyme for enzymes and it antioxidant properties provide protection against UV radiation. These antioxidant properties also inhibit melanin synthesis making it highly effective in protecting skin against over exposure to UV rays and reducing hyperpigmentation of the skin.