Ascorbyl Palmitate

Ascorbyl Palmitate

A non-acidic, oil soluble, antioxidant form of Vitamin C which is easily absorbed by the skin to eliminate blemishes, produce collagen provide protection from free radical damage.

Ascorbyl Palmitate

Ascorbyl Palmitatea stable form of Vitamin C. It is non-acidic and fat/oil soluble, thus easily absorbed by the skin. Ascorbic Acid, on the other hand, produces the same oxidative effect that gives the undesirable brown to apples, green to copper, and rust to metal. It produces this unsavory effect when vitamin C is oxidized in your cosmetics or on your skin as well. Ascorbic Acid is water soluble and unable to penetrate to the fat soluble part of cells making it ineffective in the protection of free radical damage. It can also be somewhat irritating to sensitive skin.

Ascorbyl Palmitate deeply penetrates the skin tissues delivering multiple antioxidant benefits with virtually no side effects. It protects the skin from UVA and UVB rays, stimulates collagen production, adds moisture to the skin, prevents wrinkles, and eliminates blemishes that contribute to aged appearance of the skin.