No products in the cart.
Betaine is the byproduct of the sugar beet. The ingredient may also be found in other foods such as shellfish, spinach, and broccoli. Available supplements have been creating using sugar beet byproduct. The compound may also be referred to as betaine anhydrous or trimethylglycine. When processed, the ingredient stops the formation of homocysteine, an amino acid that may negatively affect the circulation and blood vessels. The chemical compound consists of any neutral compound that has a positively charged cationic functional group. sugar beet byproduct has been used to treat genetic conditions, and has been explored in research for heart disease and cancer.
In skin care and anti-aging products, Betaine works as a humectant. A humectant is a substance that is primarily used to keep products moist. Humectants are found in a number of health and beauty products including moisturizers. Cleansers, moisturizers, and hair products all utilize the ingredient to increase moisture.
Betaine helps the skin retain its moisture due to its molecular structure and ability to bond with hydrogen. The ingredient has been found to reduce the appearance of wrinkles on the skin. One of the benefits of this powerful ingredient in anti-aging products is its ability to smooth and soften the skin, reducing sensitivity to external irritants.
When used in conjunction with cleansers and exfoliants, Betaine provides calming effects to the skin should irritation occur from stronger products.