C12-15 Alkyl Benozate

Benozoic AcidC12-15 Alkyl Benozate is a blend of benozoic acid ester and alcohol what creates a carbon chain ranging from 12 to 15. Benozoic acid is a crystalline solid that is without color. It’s name originated from gum benozin, a balsamic resin deprived from the bark of trees.

Benozoic acid, a nitrogen binding agent has been used to treat a variety of conditions including fungus of the skin including: tinea, athletes foot, and ringworm. The acid was also used in the 20th century to treat coughs, as an analgesic and antiseptic. Today Benozoic acid can be found in personal care products and cosmetics.

Alkyl Benozate as an ingredient, is used in cosmetic products to condition the skin. C12-15 Alkyl Benozate is a solvent which means that it is capable of dissolving other substances. It is comprised of benzoic acid and long chain alcohols. It has been described as a “fungistatic” compound that is also used as a preservative.

When used in skin care and anti-aging products, C12-15 Alkyl Benozate improves the texture of the skin, leaving it feeling soft and smooth. Smooth skin is a particularly important function in skin care. It is considered to be a skin conditioning agent or emollient with antimicrobial properties.