Caprylhydroxamic Acid

Caprylhydroxamic AcidCaprylhydroxamic Acid is a derivative of coconut oil. The compound, also known as CHA, is an amino acid that offers many benefits in anti-aging skin care. The ingredient is used preservative, but it also slows down the growth of mold. In some cases, CHA has been used as a substitute for parabens in skin care products.  Parabens are a class of preservatives that are used to maintain the integrity of a product. Some parabens that are commonly used in skin care products include: Methylparaben, Butylparaben, and Ethylparaben. Caprylhydroxamic Acid is an alternative however, that may also function as a surfactant and emulsifier. Shower products, creams, lotions, and cosmetic items are just some examples of the types of products that may include Caprylhydroxamic Acid.

CHA can be found in creams, locations, and hair care products. The ingredient helps to prevent the formation of bacteria while helping to extend its shelf-life and maintain a product’s effectiveness. CHA, when combined with other ingredients responds well and causes little irritation.

Caprylhydroxamic Acid, an organic acid is recognized for its neutral pH and capabilities as a “fungistatic” agent. The compound is capable of inhibiting and stopping the formation of mold. In cosmetics, it has been found to be a suitable replacement for traditional preservatives and it functions well with other ingredients found inside of cosmetic products.