Caprylyl Glycol

caprylyl glycolCaprylyl Glycol is a skin conditioning-agent. In cosmetic products, the ingredient adds moisture and works as an emollient. Caprylyl Glycol also functions as a preservative, preventing product spoilage. The ingredient can be found in a number of skin care and anti-aging treatments and it is often used as a replacement for preservatives that were commonly used in the past to maintain skin care products. The antimicrobial activity found in Caprylyl Glycol makes the ingredient an ideal option for personal care product manufacturers.

Caprylyl Glycol is also considered to be a humectant. A humectant simply refers to a substance that is capable of retaining moisture from water. Products such as lotions, cleansers, and hair products utilize humectants to retain water. Moisture is a key factor in maintaining healthy skin and it must be retained in order for targeted ingredients to work effectively into the skin for maximum benefit.

Gaprylyl Glycol helps to keep the skin feeling soft and aid in the absorption of other ingredients by trapping water inside of the epidermis. The epidermis is the outermost layer of the skin that functions to protect the body from damage. Damage to the skin may arrive in the form of environmental toxins, pollutants, and free-radicals.