Chrysin

Chrysin

Reduces dark circles and acts as a skin conditioning, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant agent.

Chrysin

Chrysin is a naturally occurring isoflavon that is extracted from plants, most often from the Passiflora caerulea (blue passion flower). It is used as a skin conditioning and anti-inflammatory agent. It also demonstrates the ability to scavenge free radicals in the body thereby functioning as an antioxidant. It activates the enzyme Uridine Diphosphate-glucuronosyltransferase (UGT1A1), which helps eliminate pigmented bilirubin and iron deposits underneath the skin (aka dark circles). For this reason, it is included in Bellatorra products to combats puffiness and dark circles.

Because it is a naturally occurring flavone it is a type of flavonoid. It is found in the passion flowers Passiflora caerulea and Passiflora incarnata, and in Oroxylum indicum. It is also found in chamomile, in the mushroom Pleurotus ostreatus, and in honeycomb.

In skin care, this ingredient is mostly used as a skin conditioning agent, anti-inflammatory and potential antioxidant. Research strongly suggests that this flavonoid works to reduce inflammations, most likely due to the fact that it inhibits COX-2 expression and PGE-2 formation. It also demonstrates its ability to scavenge free radicals in the body, purporting that it may function as an antioxidant as well.

Some lab tests also suggest that chrysin activates the enzyme Uridine Diphosphate-glucuronosyltransferase (UGT1A1), which helps eliminate pigmented bilirubin and iron deposits underneath the skin (aka dark circles). For this reason, this ingredient is extremely popular with under eye creams looking to combat puffiness and dark circles. You may find chrysin in cosmetic products such as eye cream, anti-aging treatment, sunscreen, facial moisturizer/lotion, makeup, exfoliant/scrub and body firming lotion.