Citrullus Lanatus Watermelon Fruit Extract

Citrullus lanatus (Watermelon) Fruit Extract

citrullus lanatus watermelon extract Citrullus lanatus is a member of the subclass Magnoliidae from the order Cucurbitales of the Curcurbitaceae family derived from the Genus Citrullus. The species is commonly referred to as the watermelon, wild watermelon, or sweet melon depending on where it grows. The name of the fruit originates from its spherical shape.

The citrullus lanatus plant is native to Africa and is typically found in grasslands and bushlands in close proximity to water. Watermelon can tolerate dry climates and is widely cultivated in subtropical regions and those with temperate climates.

Considered to be a trailing herb plant, the citrullus lanatus grows a long, hairy stem that can reach up to 10 meters in length. It also consists of leaves, flowers, and the fruit which may be cultivated up to roughly 20 centimeters in diameter. The flesh of the fruit may vary from red to yellow, pink and white. Within the fruit are seeds that also vary in color and size.

The watermelon is consumed as a sweet fruit and is used for a myriad of cuisines. In some countries, the fruit is consumed in the form of a salad and in others, it is used to make preserves and beverages.

While the Citrullus lanatus has been consumed as an edible fruit and source of water in Africa, it is also used as a cosmetic ingredient. As far back as ancient Egypt, watermelons were cultivated as their seeds and leaves have been found within burial sites.
In addition to being considered a source for food, the watermelon is also used as an ingredient in skin care products. Throughout history, watermelon juice has been used for medicinal purposes, acting as a diuretic, to manage blood pressure, and treat intestinal parasites.