Decyl Glucoside

Decyl Glucoside

An extremely mild and gentle nonionic surfactant naturally derived from sugar. Ideal for sensitive skin.

Decyl GlucosiDecyl Glucosidede generates exceptional fine and stable foam comparable with that obtained using conventional anionic surfactants and are tolerant of high electrolyte formulations including aloe. They are mild but effective cleansing agents that improve skin tolerance and maintains skin balance without drying skin. Derived from sugar, Polyglycose (Decyl glucoside) is considered to be part of a new generation of surfactants. In Europe, where the world’s strictest cosmetic regulations are in place under the EU Cosmetics Directive, the demand for the alkyl polyglucosides has increased enormously. Decyl glucoside exhibits all of the mildness traits of nonionics, with the foam of an anionic. It is this unique characteristic that enables it to be utilized as both a primary and co-surfactant in formulations. It is so mild that it doesn’t require blending with any of the mildness additives.