Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl Stearate

Forms a protective barrier to the skin to prevent water-loss. Moisturizes the skin at the surface and improves skins texture. 

Glyceryl stearate a natural glycerin ester is stored naturally by the human body and is also derivative fatty acid. It is a surfactant, and emulsifying and thickening agent with the ability to dissolve other ingredients without the support of a co-agent.

This ingredient deeply penetrates the skin and forms a protective barrier to reduce loss of water from the skin. It moisturizes and smooths the texture of the the skin at the surface.

Glyceryl  stearate is popular in the use of various cosmetic and personal care products such as make up, hair care, and skin care products including lotions, creams, cleansers and much more.