Glycine Soja (Soybean) Seed Extract

Glycine SojaGlycine Soja, also known as Soybean Seed Extract, is a plant-derived ingredient that is found in skin care products. Soybean Seed Extract functions to add moisture to products. In addition to its moisturizing benefits, it has also been found to deliver amino acids, proteins, vitamins, and minerals into the body.

The Soybean is rich in Vitamin E and the ingredient may be found in hair care products, skin care products, soaps, and lotions. Soybeans have been found to offer several other benefits including reduced cholesterol and improved skin. The ingredient, when included in anti-aging products has been found to reduce the appearance of lines and wrinkles while stimulating collagen production.

Soy extract is a powerful antioxidant that is derived from the phytochemical. The soy extract is naturally able to combat free radicals while improving the appearance of the skin. Research indicates that soy extract is effective in reducing the damaging effects of UVB on the skin cells.

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Seed Extract is used as a bulking agent and emollient. The ingredient is also used as a conditioning agent in hair and skin products as well as a moisturizer and solvent in some products. The Dermal Institute describes Glycine Soja as “an amino acid-rich extract that helps smooth, aids in wound healing, stimulates Elastin and Collagen synthesis, and increases oxygen in tissues” (Dermal Institute, 2015).