Hibiscus Abelmoschus Extract

Hibiscus Abelmoschus Extract

High antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, and anti-microbial activity. Surfactant; acts as a wetting agent. Reduces surface tension. Prevents protein decay which adverwith collagen production.

hibiscus-1136108_1920Hibiscus Abelmoschus Extract is a genus flower in the Malvaceae family, and also known as rose mallow, and in the skin care industry it is known as the ‘Botox plant.’ Its diverse types of petals range in color from white to pink, yellow, peach, orange, pink, purple and red. This stunningly beautiful flower is traditionally worn in the hair of women of tropic islands, and it is the base ingredient in the popular Jamaican beverage called Sorrel.

Hibiscus has medicinal value in support of metabolism, diabetes management, kidney and liver function, and has also found effective in the reduction of water retention in the body, an underlying culprit of hypertension.

This plant presents activity with remarkable benefits for the skin.  Anthocyanins, a flavenoids presents high antioxidant properties to support anti-aging by countering the effects of free radical damage and photoaging due to excessive UV exposure.

Hibiscus Extract blocks protein break down in connective tissue, activity provoked by enzyme elastase which impedes the skin’s elastic composition. It also has rich ascobic acid content (Vitamin C) which, in itself boast many properties beneficial to the skin; antioxidant, collagen production, skin brightener to name a few. Complex compounds called Saponins which act to reduce surface tension of liquids to produce a lather to aid cleansing of the skin. Hibiscus contains which promotes rapid wound-healing activity and anti-bacterial, antimicrobial properties which prevent infection and fungal growth.