Hydroxyethylcellulose

Hydroxyethylcellulose

An polymer derivative of cellulose used for many purposes in personal care products. Thickening agent. Promotes foam in cleansers.

Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC) a nonionic water soluble polymer derivative of cellulose. It offers widely versatile properties beneficial to personal care products. As a thickening and emulisifying agent it is added to water insoluble ingredients more the solution more viscous or it can be added to water soluble substances form gels and serums. Although this ingredient offers little benefit itself to the skin, skin irritations are not likely to develop with its use thus ideal for use in topical solutions.

Thus, it is commonly used as an ingredient in shampoos and bath products and facial cleansers, shaving products. Its foaming properties provide rich lather and thorough cleanse without causing irritation to the skin. It is also used in facial and eyes cosmetics for the eye, skin lotions, serums and creams.