Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose

Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose

Polymer partially derived from cellulose. Used in bath products, hair shampoos, and skin cleansers. Is both soluble and insoluble depending on temperature exposure making this ingredient highly versatile.

Hydroxypropyl MethylcelluloseHydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (HPMC), also known as Hypromellose, is semi-synthetic polymer partially derived from cellulose. The polymers are created in response to a chemical reaction between cellulose and ethylene or propylene oxides or it can be developed between cellulose and both of these substances.

It is ommonly used in bath products, hair shampoos, and skin cleansers and is effective as a thickening agent to create gels and serums or as a binding agent. This component can be either soluble or insoluble in water depending on the temperature it is exposed to. When HPMC is exposed to hot water it becomes insoluble, where typically solubility is induced by heat exposure. This makes it excellent additive to lotions and creams. It also helps to produce a silkiness to these products. When exposed to cold temperatures it becomes soluble forming a gel. This consistency is useful in shower gels, shaving gels, and serums. It also capable of producing crystal clear solutions and forms a film upon drying which acts as a protective barrier for the skin.