Propanediol

Propanediol

Solvent often used in skin care products and cosmetics. Promotes better penetration of ingredients. Humectant and Emollient ; improves moisture and provides soft, smooth texture to the skin.

1,3 - PropanediolPropanediol,is an organic compound that occurs in 2 common forms: 1,2-, and 1,3-propanediol. However, 1, 3-propanediol or Trimethylene glycol is the compound commonly used in cosmetic and skin care formulations. This compound is added to hair care products such as shampoos and conditioners, and some cosmetics such as mascaras and foundations to dissolve acoompanying ingredients (solvent). This function also helps to improve penetration of ingredients into the skin, As a humectant this ingredient promotes moisture retention and its emollient properties leave the skin feeling smooth and silky.