Prophyridium Cruentum Extract

Porphyridiumcruentum The Prophyridium Cruentum is a red alga species that is a member of the Prophyridisophyceae Family. The Prophyridium Cruentum Extract is used in skin care products because it has been found to be a possible source of fatty acids. The species is also recognized for its lipids, and polysaccharides.

A polysaccharide is a carbohydrate that consists of bonded sugar molecules. The Prophyridium Cruentum Extract, because of its characteristics has been utilized in a number of applications that range from pharmaceutical to skin care. In skin care and anti-aging, polysaccharides are tasked with maintaining the skin’s ability to hold water. The carbohydrates are believed to promote cell-turnover while reversing damage and smoothing out the signs of aging. As a result, polysaccharides are found in personal care and anti-aging skin care products. The polysaccharides in Red algae are sought after in the quest for younger skin.

Red algae belong to the eukaryotic algae which consists of over 6,000 different species. Red algae is used in skin care products such as moisturizers, cleansers, and skin serums. The ingredient is considered to be one of the secrets to younger looking skin. Algae is said to offer a number of skin benefits including anti-inflammatory activity, moisture, UV protection, and skin brightening.