Pullulan

Pullulan

Form filming water binder and viscosity agent. Works to instantly improve the skin’s texture and temporarily tighten the skin.

PullulanPullulan is a polysaccharide composed of one sugar monomer type. It occurs naturally in aerobic environments producing a yeast-like fungus known as Aureobasidium pullulans.
This carbohydrate is commercially produced from microbial fermentation and is increasingly used throughout diverse applications ranging from agriculture and pharmaceutics to personal care and cosmetics. This ingredient has a thick consistency even at lower concentrations, in addition, a water-binding capacity, which makes it ideal for use in consumer products to produce a film forming effect.

For this reason it is mostly applied to formulations in the development of edible breath strips. As a highly effective binding adhesive, it is also popular for use in anti-aging skin care formulations. It functions to form a film which functions as a protective barrier for the skin and instantly enhances the skin’s texture. Additionally, Pullulan delivers an immediate firming effect to the skin while increasing and holding moisture.