Sucrose Tristearate

Sucrose Tristearate

Increases penetration into the skin. Functions as a skin-conditioning agent.

Sucrose TristearateConsidered to be a PEG-free emulsifier. An emulsifier is an ingredient that prevents two substances from mixing while still enabling them to spread. The ingredient is used in cosmetics to increase penetration into the skin while softening it as well. The sugar compound  is a sucrose fatty acid ester that functions as a skin-conditioning agent.

A fatty acid is an organic compound that includes a carboxyl group linked to a chain of carbon atoms thus making it a saturate fat. In some cases, the compound is an unsaturated fat depending upon the number of bonds created.  Fatty acids play an important role in skin care and anti-aging treatments. Fatty acids have bee linked not only to heart health but to the overall function of the cell membranes. The ingredient has multiple applications and is noted for non-sticky quality and powder touch.

Sucrose Tristearate is essentially the combination of what many recognize as table sugar and fatty acids. The compounds are often found in personal care products and cosmetics while performing a number of functions. Sucrose Tristearate is used as an emulsion stabilizer, skin-conditioning agent, and emulsifier. In some cases, the ingredient is used as a soluble and suspending agent.