Tetrahexyldecly Ascorbate

Tetrahexyldecly AscorbateTetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is an oil-soluble ester of Vitamin C. The ingredient is recognized for its antioxidant activity as well as its ability to inhibit lipid peroxidation. When applied topically, Tetrahxyldecyl Ascorbate has been found to reduce the effects of UV damage as in the case of premature aging, though it is not a sunblock.

Research indicates that the ingredient is capable of stimulating collagen production and decreasing the appearance of age spots and skin discoloration caused by exposure to UV light. Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate has been found to inhibit the melanogenesis where hypgerpigmentation begins.  Because the ingredient is an oil-soluble, it is capable of penetrating the skin beneath the epidermis where it is able to reverse cell damage. While delivering antioxidant activity, Vitamin C helps to reduce damage caused by free radicals.

Tetrahexyldecly Ascorbate is a variation of Vitamin C that is lipid soluble. The ingredient is found to improve absorption into the cells while preventing oxidation. In skin care products, Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate has been found to promote collagen production, reducing the appearance of wrinkles. The ester may be found in serums, moisturizers, lotions, skin brighteners, eye treatments, and anti-aging formulas. Studies suggest that the ingredient is capable of firming the skin and helping to maintain a youthful appearance.