Tocapheryl Acetate

Tocapheryl AcetateTocapheryl Acetate the fat-soluble vitamin also known as Vitamin E. It is an ester of acetic acid and tocopherol. Acetic acid is found in vinegar and tocopherol is an organic compound with Vitamin E activity. Vitamin E is available in 8 different compounds, all consisting of a chromane ring with hydroxyl group that lend a hydrogen atom to combat free radicals along with a hydrophobic side chain that is responsible for enabling penetration into the biological membrane.

Tocapheryl Acetate is considered to be an antioxidant with skin-conditioning characteristics. Because it is more stable than Vitamin E in its purest form, it is often used as an alternative. The Tocapheryl Acetate may be extracted and isolated from vegetable oils and it is also found in a number of foods such as meat, dark green leafy vegetables, and nuts.

In skin care products and anti-aging treatments, Vitamin E functions to reduce the impact of free radicals. It has also been used to treat skin conditions while promoting healing and retaining moisture. Vitamin E creates a protective barrier against environmental stress and has been found to provide excellent antioxidant activity.

The structure of Tocapheryl Acetate enables it to be absorbed by the body easily. Vitamin E has been linked as a possible preventative treatment for heart diseases, diabetes, cancer, digestive issues, and many other conditions affecting the eyes and skin.